Home About us Programme Competitions Members Galleries Committee Where we meet Contact us

All images are © of the photographer and cannot be used without permission. Contact the club for details.


YEOVIL CAMERA CLUB

Established 1937

Internal Club Competition Results 2014-2015

Competition One:

Judged by:

Transport

Mil Chilmey

Date: 6th October 2014

Gallery of Images


PRINTS


DPIs


1st Place

Hold on Sis

Mike Bowles

Segway Rider

Sue Dyson

2nd Place

Cadillac America Icon

Derek Bowden

Ballooning in the USA

Richard Vale

3rd Place

A Short Lift

Peter Paniccia

Green Chevy

Sue Dyson

Highly Commended

West Bay

Richard Vale

Bicycles

Sue Dyson

Highly Commended

Homeward Bound

Peter Paniccia

By Land and Sea

Dave Battarbee

Highly Commended



Doggy Paddle

Richard Gillibrand

Highly Commended



I thought you said Hiking was Hard Work Dad

Malgorzata  Giemza

Highly Commended



Noddy's Kart

Richard Vale

Highly Commended



On Yer Bike

Richard Pepper

Highly Commended



Trusty Steed

Dave Battarbee

Competition Two:

Judged by:

Mono

John Tilsley

Date: 24th November 2014

Gallery of Images


PRINTS


DPIs


1st Place

Havana Man

Mike Bowles



2nd Place

Lloyds Building

Mike Bowles

Stunt Rider

Derek Bowden

3rd Place

Holding Court

Mike Bowles

Berlin Wall

Roger Webb

Highly Commended

Cornered

Laura Pearce

Dandelion

Richard Gillibrand

Highly Commended

Robins Next Orphanage

Hilary Forward

English Summer

Pete Gaylard

Highly Commended

Chrysanthemum

Wendy Jackson

Glastonbury Tor

Derek Bowden

Highly Commended

What Do You Think

Peter Paniccia

Leap for Joy

Derek Bowden

Highly Commended



Speeding Taxi

Mike Bowles

Highly Commended



Tintern Abbey

Neville Foster

Competition Three:

Judged by:

Red

Huw Alban

Date: 26th January 2015

Gallery of Images


PRINTS


DPIs


1st Place

Red Wine

Derek Bowden

Red Pepper

Dave Battarbee

2nd Place

So I Said Smile

Wendy Jackson

Rhododendron

Richard Pepper

3rd Place

Red Vest

Mike Bowles

It's the Real thing

Laura Pearce

Highly Commended

Ethnic Red

Laura Pearce

Apple in Hand

Derek Bowden

Highly Commended

Fire Bowl

Dave Battarbee

Fifty Shades of Red

Richard Pepper

Highly Commended

Red Roof, Red T-Shirt, Red Taxi

Mike Bowles

Morgan

Wendy Jackson

Highly Commended



Sunshine in a Glass

Charles Gerbex

Highly Commended



The Artist Within

Roger Webb

Competition Four:

Judged by:

Street-Prints Open-DPI

Sid Jones

Date: 2nd March 2015

Gallery of Images


PRINTS


DPIs


1st Place

Public displays of affection

Laura Pearce

Paper Roses

Laura Pearce

2nd Place

Keep in the Shade

Mike Bowles

Emerald Green

Derek Bowden

3rd Place

Time to Reflect

Peter Paniccia

Durdle Door Early Sunrise

Derek Bowden

Highly Commended

Vicars Close, Wells

Brian Gage

Carew Tidal Mill

Dave Battarbee

Highly Commended

Ware Not to Walk the Dog

Peter Paniccia

Close Enough

Richard Pepper

Highly Commended

London Night

Peter Paniccia



Highly Commended

Street Performer

Jo Berry



Portfolio Competition Judged by:


Date: 13th April 2015



PRINTS




1st Place

Trial Bikes

Dave Battarbee



2nd Place

Apple a Day

Derek Bowden



3rd Place

Five a Day

Dave Battarbee



Highly Commended

Vintage

Wendy Jackson



Highly Commended

Hellebores

Richard Vale



Highly Commended

Street Vendors

Mike Bowles



Cave & Mockeridge Cup Judged by:


Date: 1st June 2015

Gallery of Images


PRINTS


DPIs


1st Place

Fire Bowl

Dave Battarbee

Alien Tree

Rob Small

2nd Place

A Time to Reflect at St Paulls

Peter Paniccia

At the Going Down of the Sun

Peter Paniccia

3rd Place

Vintage Red

Wendy Jackson

Paper Roses

Laura Pearce

Highly Commended

Going Home

Richard Vale

Berlin Wall

Roger Webb

Highly Commended

Dragonfly

Richard Vale

Carew Tidal Mill

Dave Battarbee

Highly Commended

Danger, Man at Work

Wendy Jackson

Rush Hours

Peter Paniccia

Highly Commended



Stunt Rider

Derek Bowles

Competition Main Page Competition Rules Competition Entry form External Competitions